Trojans to participate in Plano Classic Dec. 27-30

Posted

PLANO – The Mendota Trojans will participate in the 58th annual Plano Varsity Christmas Classic on Dec. 27-30.

There are 16 teams in the tournament with seeds awarded to the top eight teams. Unseeded Mendota will begin tournament action against No. 4 seed Chicago CICS/Longwood on Monday, Dec. 27 at 5:30 p.m. If the Trojans win their first-round game, they will advance to the winner’s bracket to play either Northridge Prep or Plano at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 28. A first-round loss will bump Mendota to the loser’s bracket for a 12:30 p.m. contest on Dec. 28.

The tournament will continue with eight games on Dec. 29 and the finals on Dec. 30.

Peoria Notre Dame is the top seed in the tournament, followed by Yorkville Christian, Burlington Central, Longwood, Northridge Prep, Ottawa, Morris and Streator.

Plano Varsity Christmas Classic

Monday, Dec. 27

1 - #3 Burlington Central vs. Coal City – 9 a.m.

2 - #6 Ottawa vs. Hinckley-Big Rock – 10:30 a.m.

3 - #7 Morris vs. Lisle – 12:30 p.m.

4 - #2 Yorkville Christian vs. Sandwich – 2 p.m.

5 - #5 Northridge Prep vs. Plano – 7 p.m.

6 - #4 Chicago Longwood vs. Mendota – 5:30 p.m.

7 - #8 Streator vs. Kaneland – 3:30 p.m.

8 - #1 Peoria Notre Dame vs. Newark – 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 28

9 – Loser 3 vs. Loser 4 – 9 a.m.

10 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 – 10:30 a.m.

11 – Loser 5 vs. Loser 6 – 12:30 p.m.

12 – Loser 7 vs. Loser 8 – 2 p.m.

13 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 – 3:30 p.m.

14 – Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 – 5:30 p.m.

15 – Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 – 7 p.m.

16 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 – 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

17 – Loser 11 vs. Loser 12 – 9 a.m.

18 – Loser 9 vs. Loser 10 – 10:30 a.m.

19 – Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 – 12:30 p.m.

20 – Winner 11 vs. Winner 12 – 2 p.m.

21 – Loser 13 vs. Loser 14 – 3:30 p.m.

22 – Loser 15 vs. Loser 16 – 5:30 p.m.

23 – Winner 13 vs. Winner 14 – 7 p.m.

24 – Winner 15 vs. Winner 16 – 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30

25 – Loser 17 vs. Loser 18 – 9 a.m. (15th place)

26 – Winner 17 vs. Winner 18 – 10:30 a.m. (13th place)

27 – Loser 19 vs. Loser 20 – 12:15 p.m. (11th place)

28 – Loser 21 vs. Loser 22 – 1:45 p.m. (7th place)

29 – Winner 19 vs. Winner 20 – 3:15 p.m. (consolation, 9th)

30 – Winner 21 vs. Winner 22 – 5 p.m. (5th place)

31 – Loser 23 vs. Loser 24 – 6:30 p.m. (3rd place)

32 – Winner 23 vs. Winner 24 – 8 p.m. (championship)