MHS girls to kick off hoop season Nov. 17 in Oregon Tourney

Posted

OREGON – The Mendota Lady Trojans will participate in the Oregon Girls’ Basketball Tipoff Tournament set for Nov. 17-20. The tournament will include varsity and junior varsity teams.

The 12-team tournament is divided into four pools, with pool play being held the first three days of the tournament. Saturday’s action will be determined by how the teams finish in their respective pools. MHS is in Pool A along with Ashton-Franklin Center and Genoa-Kingston.

The tournament schedule is as follows: 

Wednesday, Nov. 17

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) West Carroll vs. Dixon (BHC Main)

(V) Mendota vs. Ashton-Franklin Center (OHS)

(JV) Oregon vs. Erie-Prophetstown (BHC Middle)

(JV) Rockford Christian vs. Guilford (BHS South)

[7:15 p.m. games]

(JV) West Carroll vs. Dixon (BHC Middle)

(JV) Mendota vs. Ashton-Franklin Center (BHC South)

(V) Oregon vs. Erie-Prophetstown (BHC Main)

(V) Rockford Christian vs. Amboy (OHS)

Thursday, Nov. 18

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) West Carroll vs. Pecatonica (BHC Main)

(V) Mendota vs. Genoa-Kingston (OHS)

(JV) Oregon vs. LaSalle-Peru (BHC Middle)

(JV) Rockford Christian vs. Lena-Winslow (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games]

(JV) West Carroll vs. Pecatonica (BHC Middle)

(JV) Mendota vs. Genoa-Kingston (BHC South)

(V) Oregon vs. Milledgeville (BHC Main)

(V) Rockford Christian vs. Lena-Winslow (OHS)

Friday, Nov. 19

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) Amboy vs. Lena-Winslow (BHC Main)

(V) Erie-Prophetstown vs. Milledgeville (OHS)

(JV) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Genoa-Kingston (BHC Middle)

(JV) Dixon vs. Pecatonica (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games)

(JV) Guilford vs. Lena-Winslow (BHC Middle)

(JV) Erie-Prophetstown vs. LaSalle-Peru (BHC South)

(V) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Genoa-Kingston (BHC Main)

(V) Dixon vs. Pecatonica (OHS)

Saturday, Nov. 20

[11 a.m. games]

S1 – (V) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BHC Main)

S2 – (V) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (OHS)

S3 – (JV) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (BHC Middle)

S4 – (JV) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BHC South)

[12:30 p.m. games]

S5 – (V) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BHC Main)

S6 – (V) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (OHS)

S7 – (JV) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (BHC Middle)

S8 – (JV) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BHC South)

[2 p.m. games]

S9 – (V) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BHC Main)

S10 – (V) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (OHS)

S11 – (JV) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (BHC Middle)

S12 – (JV) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BHC South)

[4 p.m. games]

9th place – (V) Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (BHC Main)

11th place – (V) Loser S1 vs. Loser S2 (OHS)

9th place – (JV) Winner S3 vs. Winner S4 (BHC Middle)

11th place – (JV) Loser S3 vs. Loser S4 (BHC South)

[5:30 p.m. games]

5th place – (V) Winner S5 vs. Winner S6 (BHC Main)

7th place – (V) Loser S5 vs. Loser S6 (OHS)

5th place – (JV) Winner S7 vs. Winner S8 (BHC Middle)

7th place – (JV) Loser S7 vs. Loser S8 (BHC South)

[7 p.m. games]

1st place – (V) Winner S9 vs. Winner S10 (BHC Main)

3rd place – (V) Loser S9 vs. Loser S10 (OHS)

1st place – (JV) Winner S11 vs. Winner S12 (BHC Middle)

3rd place – (JV) Loser S11 vs. Loser S12 (BHC South)

BHC = Blackhawk Center • OHS = Oregon High School