Mendota JV cagers to compete in Plano Classic

staff
Posted 12/21/21

PLANO – The Mendota Trojans will participate in the Plano Junior Varsity Christmas Classic on Dec. 27-30.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Mendota JV cagers to compete in Plano Classic

Posted

PLANO – The Mendota Trojans will participate in the Plano Junior Varsity Christmas Classic on Dec. 27-30.

There are 16 teams in the JV tournament with seeds awarded to the top eight teams. Unseeded Mendota will begin tournament action against second-seeded Yorkville Christian at 3:30 p.m. Monday, Dec. 27. If the Trojans win their first-round game, they will advance to the winner’s bracket to play either Ottawa or Marmion at 5 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 28. A first-round loss will send Mendota to the loser’s bracket for an 11:30 a.m. game on Dec. 28.

The tournament will continue with eight games on Dec. 29 and the finals on Dec. 30.

Burlington Central landed the tournament’s number one seed, followed by Yorkville Christian, Northridge Prep, Kaneland, LaSalle-Peru, Hinckley-Big Rock, Ottawa and Morris.

Plano Junior Varsity Christmas Classic

Monday, Dec. 27

1 - #5 LaSalle-Peru vs. Lisle – 9 a.m.

2 - #4 Kaneland vs. Coal City – 10:15 a.m.

3 - #8 Morris vs. Streator – 11:30 a.m.

4 - #1 Burlington Central vs. Sandwich – 1 p.m.

5 - #7 Ottawa vs. Marmion – 2:15 p.m.

6 - #2 Yorkville Christian vs. Mendota – 3:30 p.m.

7 - #3 Northridge Prep vs. Newark – 5 p.m.

8 - #6 Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Plano – 6:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 28

9 – Loser 3 vs. Loser 4 – 9 a.m.

10 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 – 10:15 a.m.

11 – Loser 5 vs. Loser 6 – 11:30 a.m.

12 – Loser 7 vs. Loser 8 – 1 p.m.

13 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 – 2:15 p.m.

14 – Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 – 3:30 p.m.

15 – Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 – 5 p.m.

16 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 – 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

17 – Loser 11 vs. Loser 12 – 9 a.m.

18 – Loser 9 vs. Loser 10 – 10:15 a.m.

19 – Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 – 11:30 a.m.

20 – Winner 11 vs. Winner 12 – 1 p.m.

21 – Loser 13 vs. Loser 14 – 2:15 p.m.

22 – Loser 15 vs. Loser 16 – 3:30 p.m.

23 – Winner 13 vs. Winner 14 – 5 p.m.

24 – Winner 15 vs. Winner 16 – 6:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30

25 – Loser 17 vs. Loser 18 – 9 a.m. (15th place)

26 – Winner 17 vs. Winner 18 – 10:15 a.m. (13th place)

27 – Loser 19 vs. Loser 20 – 11:30 a.m. (11th place)

28 – Loser 21 vs. Loser 22 – 1 p.m. (7th place)

29 – Winner 19 vs. Winner 20 – 2:15 p.m. (consolation, 9th)

30 – Winner 21 vs. Winner 22 – 3:30 p.m. (5th place)

31 – Loser 23 vs. Loser 24 – 5 p.m. (3rd place)

32 – Winner 23 vs. Winner 24 – 6:15 p.m. (championship)