Willis claims discus title at Gooden Invite

Mendota’s Lydia Willis goes into her spin during one of her attempts in the discus throw at the Don Gooden Invitational on April 6. Willis finished in first place. (Reporter photo)

MENDOTA – The Mendota boys’ and girls’ track teams played host to the Don Gooden Invitational on April 6 at the MHS complex.

Mendota’s girls finished eighth in the team standings out of 15 schools with 29.89 points. Bureau Valley and El Paso-Gridley battled it out for the top spot and the two schools ended up in a tie with 144 points apiece.

Mendota’s best finish went to Lydia Willis, who took first place in the discus with a measurement of 110-3.

Devin Wade had a runner-up finish in the pole vault at 7-6.

In the boys’ competition, the Trojans were 13th out of 14 teams with 14 points. El Paso-Gridley and Princeton stood head and shoulders above the rest with EPG grabbing first place with 141 points and the Tigers taking second with 110.

Eddy Sandoval had Mendota’s best finish on the day, taking third place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.84.

There were nine meet records broken on the day – five on the boys’ side and four for the girls.

April 6 – Gooden Invite

(girls)

Bureau Valley 144, El Paso-Gridley 144, Sandwich 88, Byron 68.5, Amboy-LaMoille 65.64, Annawan 42.14, St. Bede 42, Mendota 29.89, Harvard 19.89, Hall 17, Princeton 12.28, Pecatonica-Durand 8.64, Kewanee 6, Fieldcrest 6, Hinckley-Big Rock 5

Mendota 1st place: Lydia Willis, discus, 110-3

Mendota 2nd place: Devin Wade, pole vault, 7-6

Mendota 5th place: Tillman, high jump, 4-8; Willis, shot put, 30-5.25

Mendota 6th place: 4x100m relay (Teghan Tillman, Camille Jones, Morgan Gonda, Abby Phalen), 55.35

Mendota 7th place: Tillman, long jump, 15-2.25; Phalen, triple jump, 31-1.5

Mendota 8th place: Lauren Schimmer, high jump, 4-6

(boys)

El Paso-Gridley 141, Princeton 110.5, Hall 68, Byron 63, Bureau Valley 49.5, Kewanee 49.5, Amboy-LaMoille 44, St. Bede 43, Harvard 40.5, Fieldcrest 35, Pecatonica-Durand 20, Kewanee Wethersfield 20, Mendota 14, Somonauk 4

Mendota 3rd place: Eddy Sandoval, 400m dash, 52.84

Mendota 6th place: E. Sandoval, 100m dash, 12.01

Mendota 7th place: Jose Sandoval, 3200m run, 11:27.41; 4x100m relay (Cody  Jenner, Josue Arteaga, Chris Sandoval, E. Sandoval), 48.14

Mendota 8th place: J. Arteaga, triple jump, 37-7.5

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports