Seven Trojans selected for football all-conference honors


MENDOTA – The Three Rivers Conference football coaches have selected all-conference team members for the 2021 season.

Mendota senior Christian Tellez was the lone Trojan to be chosen to the first team. He made the squad from the linebacker position.

Three Trojans were selected to the second team. Senior Uzi Angulo was named as a running back and a defensive lineman. Senior Andy Rivera was chosen as a guard and senior Emilio Perez made the second team as a defensive back.

Mendota had five players named to the honorable mention squad. Tellez and Perez were chosen as offensive ends, seniors Omar Gonzalez and John Gonzalez were selected as linebackers, and junior Isaac Smith made the list as a defensive back.

FIRST TEAM

(Offense)

Center – Noah Tiska, Sr., Kewanee; Guard – Skylar Summy, Sr., Kewanee; *Drew Harp, Sr., Princeton; Tackle – *James Conner, Sr., Kewanee; J.J. Wicaryus, Sr., Princeton; End – Jordan Johnson, Sr., Kewanee; Bennett Sierens, Sr., Princeton; Flex – Tyreke Fortney, Sr., St. Bede; Quarterback – Teegan Davis, Jr., Princeton; Will Bruno, Sr., Kewanee; Running Back – Mac Resetich, Jr., Hall; *Keyontiss Patterson, Sr., Kewanee; Marcus Williams, Sr., Sterling Newman

(Defense)

Lineman – James Conner, Sr., Kewanee; Conner Hood, Sr., Kewanee; Payne Miller, So., Princeton; J.J. Wicaryus, Sr., Princeton; Linebacker – Josh Nimrick, Sr., Kewanee; Christian Tellez, Sr., Mendota; *Drew Harp, Sr., Princeton; Ethan Van Landuit, Sr., Sterling Newman; Defensive Back – Mac Resetich, Jr., Hall; Niko Powe, Sr., Kewanee; Bennett Sierens, Sr., Princeton; Teegan Davis, Jr., Princeton; Punter – Will Bruno, Sr., Kewanee; Jacob Donald, Sr., Sterling Newman; Kicker – Jacob Donald, Sr., Sterling Newman; Return Specialist – Keyontiss Patterson, Sr., Kewanee

(* indicates unanimous selection)

SECOND TEAM

(Offense)

Center – Brady Piacenti, Jr., Princeton; Guard – Conner Hood, Sr., Kewanee; Andy Rivera, Sr., Mendota; Jayce Ladzinski, Sr., St. Bede; Elliot Noble, Sr., Sterling Newman; Tackle – Rylan Heersink, Sr., St. Bede; Garrett Williams, Sr., Sterling Newman; End – Niko Powe, Sr., Kewanee; Owen McBride, Sr., Sterling Newman; Flex – Matt Lucas, Sr., Princeton; Quarterback – John Brady, Sr., St. Bede; Running Back – Jaden Michlig, Sr., Bureau Valley; Uzi Angulo, Sr., Mendota; Augie Christiansen, Jr., Princeton

(Defense)

Lineman – Carter Haney, Sr., Bureau Valley; Jaxson Hicks, Jr., Kewanee; Uzi Angulo, Sr., Mendota; Rylan Heersink, Sr., St. Bede; Linebacker – Jaden Michlig, Sr., Bureau Valley; Dominic Guerrini, Sr., Hall; Augie Christiansen, Jr., Princeton; Jayce Ladzinski, Sr., St. Bede; Defensive Back – Jordan Johnson, Sr., Kewanee; Emilio Perez, Sr., Mendota; Ryan Brady, Jr., St. Bede; Owen McBride, Sr., Sterling Newman

HONORABLE MENTION

(Offense)

Center – Marshall Schmellinger, Sr., Hall; Chris Accardi, So., Sterling Newman; Guard – Carter Haney, Sr., Bureau Valley; Matt Peacock, Sr., Princeton; Tackle – Ayize Martin, Jr., Bureau Valley; Jon Dybeck, So., Bureau Valley; Jacob Aley, Sr., Princeton; Hayden Witt, Jr., Sterling Newman; End – Brock Foster, Sr., Bureau Valley; Christian Tellez, Sr., Mendota; Emilio Perez, Sr., Mendota; Anton Cain, Sr., St. Bede; Flex – Nevin Bolin, Sr., Bureau Valley; Running Back – Levi Hardy, Sr., Bureau Valley; Dominic Guerrini, Sr., Hall; Ethan Van Landuit, Sr., Sterling Newman

(Defense)

Lineman – Ayize Martin, Jr., Bureau Valley; Rylan Kerper, Sr., Hall; Skylar Summy, Sr., Kewanee; Bennett Williams, So., Princeton; Ryan Migliorini, Jr., St. Bede; Elliot Noble, Sr., Sterling Newman; Linebacker – Levi Hardy, Sr., Bureau Valley; Connor Scott, So., Bureau Valley; Omar Gonzalez, Sr., Mendota; John Gonzalez, Sr., Mendota; Danny Cihocki, Jr., Princeton; Anton Cain, Sr., St. Bede; Brennan Cook, Sr., Sterling Newman; JJ Castles, Jr., Sterling Newman; Defensive Back – Brock Foster, Sr., Bureau Valley; Aiden Jones, Sr., Hall; Cam Conley, Sr., Kewanee; Brady Clark, So., Kewanee; Isaac Smith, Jr., Mendota; Logan Glancy, Sr., Princeton; Nolan Britt, Jr., Sterling Newman; Cody Donna, Sr., Sterling Newman

Final varsity standings: Kewanee 5-1; Princeton 5-1; St. Bede 4-2; Sterling Newman 4-2; Mendota 2-4; Bureau Valley 1-5; Hall 0-6

Final F-S standings: Sterling Newman 5-0; Princeton 4-1; Kewanee 3-2; Hall 2-2; Bureau Valley 2-3; Mendota 1-3; St. Bede 0-5

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports