Northbrook 8th graders look to the future

© 2018-Mendota Reporter

NMS grants diplomas to 138 students

Four eighth grade students were presented special awards at the Northbrook eighth grade graduation ceremony on May 31. Recognized, left to right, were Kya DeLao, James D. Hume Citizenship Award; William Kehoe and Sophia Holland, American Legion Award; and Celeste Serrano, Reed D. Rydberg Memorial Award. (Reporter photo by Jennifer Sommer)

MENDOTA – One hundred and thirty-eight graduating Northbrook Middle School students marched into the Mendota High School gymnasium while the Northbrook Concert Band played Pomp and Circumstance on Thursday, May 31.

The commencement program began with student Zachari Compell leading the students and crowd in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Paula Daley, NMS principal, delivered the welcome and introductory remarks.

Megan Gatza, NMS guidance counselor, presented the 2018 President’s Education Awards. Earning the Outstanding Academic Excellence Awards were Faith Anderson, Bailey Baird, Elizabeth Bresley, Ellyott Buettner, Zachari Compell, Kya DeLao, Sophia Holland, William Kehoe Jr, Isabel Landrum, Maya Martin, Liam McGann, Olivia Ross, Sergio Sandoval, Elizabeth Schillinger, and Alexandra Stremlau.

Also presented by Gatza, the Outstanding Academic Achievement Awards went to Amy Arteaga, Lainie Elston, Marisol Felix, Kyler Flori, and Michael Fenwick.

This year’s recipient of the James D. Hume Citizenship Award was Kya DeLao, presented by Paula Daley.

Phillip Harth, Mendota American Legion Post 540, presented the American Legion Awards to Sophia Holland and William Kehoe, Jr.

Northbrook art instructor, Kylie Clary, presented the Reed D. Rydberg Memorial Award to Celeste Serrano.

Other students receiving awards this year were Sophie Holland and Tyler Valdez, John Ourth Award; Alexandra Stremlau, Jeanne McKenzie Student Athlete Award; and William Kehoe, Jr, LaSalle County Excellence in Education Award.

Jessica Kreiser, Northbrook associate principal and director or school services, lead the presentation of the Class of 2018.

Certificates of promotion were granted by Dr. Kristen School, District 289 superintendent; Sean Pappas, District 289 Board of Education president; and Paula Daley, NMS principal to Alexander Acevedo, Dorshay Anderson, Faith Anderson, Logan Anderson, Uziel Angulo, Noah Ansteth, Amy Arteaga, Gabriel Arteaga, Josue Arteaga, Trevor Avery, Aaron Avila, Ariana Avila, Briana Avila, Bailey Baird, KayLee Barkman, McKenzie Bierwirth, Marley Bodine, Natalie Bodmer, Joseph Bolz, Logan Brandner, Elizabeth Bresley, Ellyott Buettner, Anthony Bustos, Lesly Caracheo, Kelsey Castro, Bryan Chavez, Wayde Collins, Zachari Compell, Jacqueline Cortez, Abigail Davis, Kya DeLao, Yahir Diaz, Colton Egler, Connor Egler, Lainie Elston, Jacob Ensor, Vanessa Escatel, Katelyn Escobedo, Marisol Felix, Michael Fenwick, Sean Figueroa, Zoe Finley, Kyler Flori, Savannah Foss, Kelle Frey, Kendra Frey, Gabriella Godinez, Giselle Gomez, Omar Gonzalez, Rolando Gonzalez, Shyah Gross, Parker Guelde, Abrahm Guerra, Kayla Guerra, Byron Hampton, Ethan Hanaman, Alejandro Hermosillo, Alejandro Hernandez, Casandra Hernandez, Juan Hernandez, Selina Hernandez, Sophia Holland, Gavin Huffaker, Grace Jackson, Jake Jackson, Kailyn Jezewski, Nathaniel Johnson, Nathon Johnson, Hayden Joop, Angel Juarez, Yanni Karahalios, William Kehoe Jr., Taylor Kelly, Jenna Kerchner, Kaitlyn Kobilsek, Summer Lampson, Theodore Landgraf, Isabel Landrum, Lillian Loomis, Trace Lundeen, Damien Magallanes, Jose Magallanes, Lorena Magallanes, Yahaira Mandujano, Lauren Martin, Maya Martin, Yair Martinez, Meredith McConville, Liam McGann, Javier Monica, Joselyne Morales, Jayla Morris, Bryce Northcutt, Ashley Olmos, Odalis Ortega, David Palacios, Ashlee Pantoja, Angel Patino, Emilio Perez, Eulysses Preciado, Dante Preston, Javon Preston, Elian Quijas, Luis Reyes, Andy Rivera, Orlando Rocha, Abel Rodriguez, Olivia Ross, Jose Ruiz, Kassey Rupp, Aliza Salinas, Yesenia Salinas, Sergio Sandoval, Brock Saylor, Caitlyn Schafer, Elizabeth Schillinger, Mileigh Schultz, Mikayla Seablom, Celeste Serrano, Marah Setchell, Kayla Shumack, DeSean Smith, Harmoni Smith, Kylie Smith, Quenten Sondgeroth, Andrew Stamberger, Trenton Stanford Jr., Alexandra Stremlau, Christian Tellez, Isabella Tolentino, Manuel Trejo, Nicholas Trump, Tyler Valdez, Arian Valencia, Adrian Vela, Jennifer Walker, Maliki Weger, Logan Young.

Assisting in the ceremony were seventh grade students Emma Schultz and Iker Landeros, marshals. Ushers were Jamie Dooley, Isabelle Escatel, Daniel Hanson, and Carlos Olivas.

Also, retiring District 289 employees were recognized: Donna Blake, Steve Dancey, Connie Dickison, Maryann Ennenbach, Alice Fritz, Janice Nowlin, Trish Schmidt, and Lisa Setchell.


Video News
More In Home