MHS participates in Solo & Ensemble Contest


Several Mendota High School students earned multiple first place ratings at the IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest, March 2. Earning the multiple high honors, front row, left to right, are Faith Anderson (6), Madison Pappas (6), Becca Hadley (6), Katherine Wohrley (6); back row, Mia Artman (7), Olivia Ross (6), Noah DeLong (6), Cole Pursell (8), and Dylan Saylor (6). Not pictured are Bonnie Hall (6) and Jacob Stohr (8). (Reporter photo by Jennifer Sommer)

MENDOTA – Seventy-eight Mendota High School music department students participated in the IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest hosted by Princeton High School on Saturday, March 2.

“Our students did very well,” said Lori Schrock, MHS choir director.

The students earned 24 1st place ratings and six 2nd place ratings. Several students earned six or more first place ratings. Faith Anderson, Noah DeLong, Becca Hadley, Bonnie Hall, Madison Pappas, Olivia Ross, Dylan Saylor, Katherine Wohrley each earned six 1st place ratings. Mia Artman earned seven 1st place ratings. Cole Pursell and Jacob Stohr earned eight 1st place ratings.

In each performance room, the judge designates one event that he or she considers to be the best heard all day. MHS earned four Best of the Day Awards. This distinction placed these events on an Honors Recital at the end of the day that was attended by all participants and their families.

Best of the Day Awards went to Kole Buckley - vocal solo, Cole Pursell - alto sax solo, Think On Me bass ensemble (Kole Buckley, Noah DeLong, Fabian Gomez, Matthew Grenter, Dylan Saylor, and Jacob Stohr), and Jubilate Deo madrigal (Faith Anderson, Rachel Brandner, Noah DeLong, Fabian Gomez, Becca Hadley, Bonnie Hall, Maya Martin, Madison Pappas, Eulysses Preciado, Cole Pursell, Emilio Raya, Olivia Ross, Dylan Saylor, Jenna Stanford, Jacob Stohr, Alex Stremlau, and Katherine Wohrley).                                                                

Students participating in the event were:

Faith Anderson – Six 1st place ratings: 2 treble ensembles, vocal solo, madrigal (Best of Day Award), WW choir and saxophone choir

Hannah Ambler – Three 1st place ratings: flute ensemble, WW quintet, WW choir

Madison Ansteth – One 1st place rating: clarinet choir

Keina Arteaga – One 1st place rating: treble ensemble; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Mia Artman – Seven 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, bass ensemble (accompaniment), flute solo, flute ensemble, percussion ensemble, WW choir, brass choir (conductor); and two 2nd place ratings: treble ensemble, flute duet

Piper Artman – Three 1st place ratings: flute solo, flute ensemble, WW choir; and one 2nd place rating: flute duet

Angelique Ashli Baker – Two 1st place ratings: horn trio, brass choir; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Madison Bean – Two 1st place ratings: clarinet choir, WW choir

Katie Beetz – Five 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, WW quintet, sax quartet, WW choir

Marley Bodine – One 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Natalie Bodmer – Four 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, WW choir, clarinet choir, clarinet quartet; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Rachel Brandner – Four 1st place ratings: vocal solo, treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award)

Aaron Brandner – Two 1st place ratings: trombone quartet, brass choir

Lizzie Bresley – Four 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, WW choir, clarinet choir, clarinet quartet; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Gabrielle Brown – Three 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, clarinet choir, WW choir; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Kole Buckley – Four 1st place ratings: bass ensemble (Best of Day Award), bass ensemble, bass ensemble, vocal solo (Best of Day Award)

Amando Bustos – One 1st place rating: percussion ensemble

Kelsey Castro – One 1st place rating: saxophone choir; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Ashleigh Collins – One 1st place rating: brass choir; and Two 2nd place ratings: euphonium solo, trombone quartet

Zachari Compell – Two 1st place ratings: tuba/euphonium quartet, brass choir

Lesly Caracheo – One 1st place rating: saxophone ensemble

Abigayle Daugaard – One 1st place rating: treble ensemble

Lily Delgado – Four 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, bass clarinet solo, clarinet choir, WW choir

Noah DeLong – Six 1st place ratings: bass ensemble, bass ensemble, bass ensemble (Best of Day Award), madrigal (Best of Day Award), trumpet trio, brass choir

Ashton Dewey – Two 1st place ratings: clarinet solo, clarinet choir

Sean Dullard – One 1st place rating: percussion ensemble

Olivia Eddy – Two 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble

Jacob Ensor – Three 1st place ratings: trombone solo, trombone quartet, brass choir

Jaide Finley – Three 1st place ratings: trumpet solo, trumpet trio, brass choir

Zoe Finley – Three 1st place ratings: clarinet quartet, clarinet choir, WW choir

Fabian Gomez – Four 1st place ratings: bass ensemble (Best of Day Award), bass ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), percussion ensemble 

Matthew Grenter – Four 1st place ratings: bass ensemble, bass ensemble (Best of Day Award), flute trio, flute ensemble

Becca Hadley – Six 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), clarinet quartet, clarinet choir WW choir; and one 2nd place rating: vocal solo

Bonnie Hall – Six 1st place ratings: vocal solo, treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), sax trio, sax quartet

Alex Hermosillo – One 1st place rating: sax choir

Janeth Hermosillo – Two 1st place ratings: tuba/euphonium quartet, brass choir

Sophie Holland – Two 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, percussion ensemble

Dria Kuntz – Two 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, saxophone choir

Summer Lampson – One 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Leilani Landeros – Five 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, alto sax solo, sax trio, brass choir

Ted Landgraf – Three 1st place ratings: trombone solo, trombone quartet, brass choir

Brooke Lee – Three 1st place ratings: vocal solo, treble ensemble, brass choir; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Noah Lee – One 1st place rating: brass choir; and one 2nd place rating: trombone quartet

Lily Linden – Four 1st place ratings: vocal solo, treble ensemble, treble ensemble, WW choir

Marissa Martin – Two 1st place ratings: clarinet quartet, clarinet choir; and one 2nd place rating: clarinet solo

Maya Martin – Four 1st place ratings: vocal solo, treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award)

Zanae Mayfield – One 1st place rating: treble ensemble

Eve McDowell – Two 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, WW choir

Liam McGann – One 2nd place rating: trombone quartet

Angel Montalvo – Two 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, clarinet choir

Derek Nanez – Four 1st place ratings: sax quartet, saxophone choir, WW choir, percussion ensemble

Dasie Newkirk – One 1st place rating: treble ensemble; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Allison Olczak – Five 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, WW quintet, WW choir, clarinet choir (conductor)

Amaya Olivas – Five 1st place ratings: vocal solo, treble ensemble, treble ensemble, flute ensemble, flute trio

Madison Pappas – Six 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), horn solo, horn trio, brass choir; and one 2nd place rating: vocal solo

Eulysses Preciado – Five 1st place ratings: bass ensemble, bass ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), clarinet quartet, clarinet choir

Cole Pursell – Eight 1st place ratings: vocal solo, bass ensemble, bass ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), alto sax solo (Best of Day Award), sax quartet, sax trio, WW choir

Emilio Raya – Four 1st place ratings: vocal solo, bass ensemble, bass ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award)

Andy Rivera – Two 1st place ratings: tenor sax solo, saxophone ensemble

Leslie Rivera – Four 1st place ratings: clarinet quartet, WW quintet, clarinet choir, WW choir

Rosy Rocha – One 1st place rating: treble ensemble; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Olivia Ross – Six 1st place ratings: vocal solo, treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), WW choir, clarinet choir, clarinet quartet; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Aliza Salinas – Two 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, saxophone ensemble

Ramiro Salinas – One 1st place rating: saxophone choir

Dylan Saylor – Six 1st place ratings: vocal solo, bass ensemble (Best of Day Award), bass ensemble, bass ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), percussion ensemble

Elizabeth Schillinger – One 2nd place rating: trombone quartet

Marah Setchell – One 1st place rating: trumpet duet; and one 2nd place rating:  trumpet solo

Kayla Shumack – Three 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, flute ensemble, flute trio; and one 2nd place rating: flute solo

Perris Stachlewitz – One 1st place rating: treble ensemble

Andrew Stamberger – Two 1st place ratings: euphonium/tuba quartet, brass choir

Jenna Stanford – Four 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), percussion choir

Jacob Stohr – Eight 1st place ratings: vocal solo, bass ensemble (Best of Day Award), bass ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), trombone solo, trombone quartet, brass choir, WW choir (conductor)

Alex Stremlau – Four 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), trumpet duet; and one 2nd place rating: vocal solo

Pearl Taylor – Three 1st place ratings: flute solo, flute ensemble, WW choir

Joanna Vasquez – One 1st place rating: treble ensemble; and one 2nd place rating: treble ensemble

Lydia Willis – Two 1st place ratings: trumpet trio, brass choir

Katherine Wohrley – Six 1st place ratings: treble ensemble, treble ensemble, madrigal (Best of Day Award), horn trio, WW quintet, brass choir; and one 2nd place rating: vocal solo

Cole Zimmerman – Two 1st place ratings: euphonium/tuba quartet, brass choir