Mendota girls to kick off season in Oregon Tourney


OREGON – The Mendota Lady Trojans will participate in the Oregon Girls’ Basketball Tipoff Tournament set for Nov. 16-19. The tournament will include varsity and junior varsity teams. 

The 12-team tournament is divided into four pools, with pool play being held the first three days of the tournament. Saturday’s action will be determined by how the teams finish in their respective pools. MHS is in Pool D along with Dixon and West Carroll. 

The tournament schedule is as follows: 

Wednesday, Nov. 16

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) Amboy vs. Genoa-Kingston (BHC Main)

(V) Rockford Christian vs. Elgin St. Edward (OHS)

(JV) Oregon vs. Richmond-Burton (BHC Middle)

(JV) Dixon vs. Mendota (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games]

(JV) LaSalle-Peru vs. Genoa-Kingston (BHC Middle)

(JV) Rockford Christian vs. Elgin St. Edward (BHC South)

(V) Oregon vs. Richmond-Burton (BHC Main)

(V) Dixon vs. Mendota (OHS)

Thursday, Nov. 17

[5:45 p.m. game]

(V) West Carroll vs. Mendota (BHC Main)

(V) Lena-Winslow vs. Amboy (OHS)

(JV) Ashton-FC vs. Rockford Christian

(JV) Oregon vs. Pecatonica (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games)

(JV) Lena-Winslow vs. LaSalle-Peru (BHC Middle)

(JV) West Carroll vs. Mendota (BHC South)

(V) Oregon vs. Pecatonica (BHC Main)

(V) Ashton-FC vs. Rockford Christian (OHS)

Friday, Nov. 18

[5:45 p.m. games]

(V) Genoa-Kingston vs. Lena-Winslow (BHC Main)

(V) Pecatonica vs. Richmond-Burton (OHS)

(JV) Ashton-FC vs. Elgin St. Edward (BHC Middle)

(JV) Dixon vs. West Carroll (BHC South)

[7:15 p.m. games)

(JV) Genoa-Kingston vs. Lena-Winslow (BHC Middle)

(JV) Pecatonica vs. Richmond-Burton (BHC South)

(V) Dixon vs. West Carroll (BHC Main)

(V) Ashton-FC vs. Elgin St. Edward (OHS)

Saturday, Nov. 20 

[11 a.m. games] 

S1 – (V) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BHC Main) 

S2 – (V) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (OHS) 

S3 – (JV) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (BHC Middle) 

S4 – (JV) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BHC South) 

[12:30 p.m. games] 

S5 – (V) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BHC Main) 

S6 – (V) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (OHS) 

S7 – (JV) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (BHC Middle) 

S8 – (JV) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BHC South) 

[2 p.m. games] 

S9 – (V) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BHC Main) 

S10 – (V) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (OHS) 

S11 – (JV) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (BHC Middle) 

S12 – (JV) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BHC South) 

[4 p.m. games] 

9th place – (V) Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (BHC Main) 

11th place – (V) Loser S1 vs. Loser S2 (OHS) 

9th place – (JV) Winner S3 vs. Winner S4 (BHC Middle) 

11th place – (JV) Loser S3 vs. Loser S4 (BHC South) 

[5:30 p.m. games] 

5th place – (V) Winner S5 vs. Winner S6 (BHC Main) 

7th place – (V) Loser S5 vs. Loser S6 (OHS) 

5th place – (JV) Winner S7 vs. Winner S8 (BHC Middle) 

7th place – (JV) Loser S7 vs. Loser S8 (BHC South) 

[7 p.m. games] 

1st place – (V) Winner S9 vs. Winner S10 (BHC Main) 

3rd place – (V) Loser S9 vs. Loser S10 (OHS) 

1st place – (JV) Winner S11 vs. Winner S12 (BHC Middle) 

3rd place – (JV) Loser S11 vs. Loser S12 (BHC South) 

BHC = Blackhawk Center • OHS = Oregon High School

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports