Lady Trojans preparing for Oregon Tip-off Tourney


OREGON – The Mendota Lady Trojans will kick off the new basketball season in the Oregon Thanksgiving Tournament set for Nov. 14-17. The tournament will include varsity and freshman-sophomore teams.

The 12-team tournament is divided into four pools, with pool play being held the first three days of the tournament. Saturday’s action will be determined by how the teams finish in their respective pools. MHS is in Pool A along with Erie-Prophetstown and Ashton-Franklin Center.

The tournament schedule is as follows:

Wednesday, Nov. 14

(5:45 p.m. games)

(V) Lena-Winslow vs. Milledgeville (BC Wood)

(V) Erie-Prophetstown vs. Mendota (OHS)

(FS) Oregon vs. West Carroll (BC Middle)

(FS) Genoa-Kingston vs. Kewanee (BC South)

(7:15 p.m. games)

(FS) Milledgeville vs. Lena-Winslow (BC Middle)

(FS) Erie-Prophetstown vs. Mendota (BC South)

(V) Oregon vs. West Carroll (BC Wood)

(V) Genoa-Kingston vs. Kewanee (OHS)

Thursday, Nov. 15

(5:45 p.m. games)

(V) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Erie-Prophetstown (BC Wood)

(V) Hall vs. Lena-Winslow (OHS)

(FS) Oregon vs. Fulton (BC Middle)

(FS) Amboy vs. Genoa-Kingston (BC South)

(7:15 p.m. games)

(FS) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Erie-Prophetstown (BC Middle)

(FS) Hall vs. Lena-Winslow (BC South)

(V) Oregon vs. Fulton (BC Wood)

(V) Amboy vs. Genoa-Kingston (OHS)

Friday, Nov. 16

(5:45 p.m. games)

(V) Mendota vs. Ashton-Franklin Center (BC Wood)

(V) Milledgeville vs. Hall (OHS)

(FS) Kewanee vs. Amboy (BC Middle)

(FS) West Carroll vs. Fulton (BC South)

(7:15 p.m. games)

(FS) Mendota vs. Ashton-Franklin Center (BC Middle)

(FS) Milledgeville vs. Hall (BC South)

(V) Kewanee vs. Amboy (BC Wood)

(V) West Carroll vs. Fulton (OHS)

Saturday, Nov. 17

(11 a.m. games)

S1 – (V) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BC Wood)

S2 – (V) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (OHS)

S3 – (FS) Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd (BC Middle)

S4 – (FS) Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd (BC South)

(12:30 p.m. games)

S5 – (V) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BC Wood)

S6 – (V) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (OHS)

S7 – (FS) Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd (BC Middle)

S8 - (FS) Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd (BC South)

(2 p.m. games)

S9 – (V) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BC Wood)

S10 – (V) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (OHS)

S11 – (FS) Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st (BC Middle)

S12 – (FS) Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st (BC South)

(4 p.m. games)

9th place – (V) Winner S1 vs. Winner S2 (BC Wood)

11th place – (V) Loser S1 vs. Loser S2 (OHS)

9th place – (FS) Winner S3 vs. Winner S4 (BC Middle)

11th place – (FS) Loser S3 vs. Loser S4 (BC South)

(5:30 p.m. games)

5th place – (V) Winner S5 vs. Winner S6 (BC Wood)

7th place – (V) Loser S5 vs. Loser S6 (OHS)

5th place – (FS) Winner S7 vs. Winner S8 (BC Middle)

7th place – (FS) Loser S7 vs. Loser S8 (BC South)

(7 p.m. games)

1st place – (V) Winner S9 vs. Winner S10 (BC Wood)

3rd place – (V) Loser S9 vs. Loser S10 (OHS)

1st place – (FS) Winner S11 vs. Winner S12 (BC Middle)

3rd place – (FS) Loser S11 vs. Loser S12 (BC South)

BC = Blackhawk Center • OHS = Oregon High School


Video News
More In Sports