Harriers run on home course for first time

Mendota’s Andrew Stamberger traverses the course during a cross country meet on Sept. 24 at the Lake Mendota course. (Reporter photo)

Mendota’s cross country teams ran on their home course for the first time this season against five area schools in a race on Sept. 24 at Lake Mendota.

Amboy’s Margaret Vaessen won the 3-mile girls' race convincingly in a time of 21:28. Tea Cattani of Hall finished second in 22:13 and Lauren Althaus of Amboy completed the top three in a time of 23:04.

Mendota’s top time belonged to Jamie Dooley, who placed 10th in a time of 25:31. Additional Mendota finishes were Lily Linden (15th, 26:22), Piper Artman (19th, 35:29) and Zanae Mayfield (20th, 37:41).

Princeton was the only school to field a full team of girls.

In the boys’ race, Amboy’s Brock Loftus earned top honors in the field of 47 with a time of 17:50, followed by teammates Kyler McNinch (18:25, 2nd) and Ian Eller (18:34, 3rd).

Mendota’s top finish was Andrew Stamberger’s 19:37, good for sixth place. Additional Trojan competitors were Trent Stamberger (20:48, 21st), Ty Connelly (20:49, 22nd), Alex Hermosillo (21:33, 26th), Nevin Fouke (23:47, 38th), Liam Indigo (23:54, 39th) and Hunter Siebert (24:58, 43rd).

In team scoring, Amboy’s 32 was good for first place, followed by Princeton (53), St Bede (72), Hall (90) and Mendota (102).

***

Heavy overnight rains let up and allowed 18 area teams to compete in the 14th Annual Kewanee Boiler Invite on Sept. 28

In the freshman-sophomore run, Colin VanStechelman won the 3-mile event in a time of 18:47, followed by Daniel Dugosh of St. Bede (19:09) and Wyatt Grimshaw of Putnam County (19:21).

Andrew Stamberger medaled for Mendota, placing ninth in a time of 19:51. Additional Mendota finishes were Hermosillo (22:22, 21st), Indigo (25:00, 26th) and Fouke (25:07, 27th).

In the girls’ race, Margaret Vaessen of Amboy traversed the course in 20:53 for first place, with Olivia Frail of Stark County (21:06) and Mackenzie Rader of Knoxville (21:11) next through the chute.

Mendota’s top time belonged to Dooley (25:00, 35th). Also competing for Mendota were Mayfield (33:53, 66th) and Artman (33:54, 67th).

Stark County won the girls’ title with 37 points, followed by Illinois Valley Central (62) and Orion (74). 

In the boys’ varsity run, Elias Bergman of IVC won convincingly in 16:28. Lucas Hoffman of Ottawa Marquette was second in 17:12 and Jacob Belha of Sherrard rounded out the top three in 17:33. 

Trent Stamberger had the top place for Mendota, earning 39th in 20:30. Teammate Sam Lawrence was 60th in 21:48.

IVC took the top place with 34 points, followed by Amboy (58) and Sherrard (59).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports