Five Trojans earn all-BNC football honors


MENDOTA – Five Mendota Trojan football players were recognized with Big Northern Conference all-conference honors for the 2018 season.

Three Trojans were selected to the second team – senior Preston Lewis as a defensive lineman, junior Cole Stremlau as a wide receiver/tight end and junior Gustavo Salinas as an offensive lineman.

Two Mendota seniors, Edwin Angulo and Mason DeFore, were named to the honorable mention squad.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback – Britton Morris, Sr., North Boone; Tyler Lamer, Sr., Stillman Valley

Running Back – Tyler Christiansen, Sr., Dixon; Jared Roberts, Sr., Winnebago; Drake Snodgrass, Jr., Byron

Wide Receiver/Tight End – Kade Callison, Sr., Dixon; Josh Hoffman, Sr., North Boone; Tanner Inglima, Sr., Winnebago; Ethan Rydell, Sr., North Boone

Offensive Lineman – Kevin Claunch, Sr., Byron; Tyler Elsbury, Jr., Byron; Dylan Messer, Sr., Dixon; Conner Flynn, Sr., Stillman Valley; Jared Spickler, Sr., Winnebago

Kicker – Korey Yarc, Sr., North Boone

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line – Connor Beesing, Sr., Byron; Garrett Buckner, Sr., Winnebago; Bryce Christiansen, Jr., Dixon; Kollin Fugate, Sr., Genoa-Kingston; Tavion Hobson, Jr., Rockford Lutheran; Bobby Youngren, Sr., Oregon

Linebacker – Zak Alberts, Sr., Byron; Christian Bonacquisti, Jr., Rockford Lutheran; Colton Ingram, Sr., Byron; Logan Kribs, Jr., Genoa-Kingston; Griffen Hansen, Sr., Genoa-Kingston; Dominic Schick, Sr., Rock Falls; Aidan Schmall, Jr., Dixon

Defensive Back – Cooper Baden, Jr., North Boone; Tyler Camling, Sr., Byron; Joseph Heckert, Sr., Dixon; Nate Nesler, Sr., Genoa-Kingston

Punter – Ben Carlson, Jr., Byron

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback – Justin Peters, Jr., Genoa-Kingston; Jacob Shafer, Jr., Dixon

Running Back – Brett Marth, Sr., Genoa-Kingston; Ricky Messling, Sr., Byron; Isaac Stickler, Jr., Byron; Matt Williams, Sr., Stillman Valley

Wide Receiver/Tight End – Blake Eder, Sr., Byron; Brayden Forrest, Sr., Dixon; Cole Stremlau, Jr., Mendota; Keyon Wolber, Sr., Rock Falls

Offensive Lineman – Nick Alexander, Sr., Oregon; Dillon Meier, Sr., North Boone; Kyle Musselman, Jr., Rock Falls; Gustavo Salinas, Jr., Mendota; Forrest Semall, Sr., Dixon

Kicker – Luke Roberts, Sr., Stillman Valley; Brendan Boelter, Sr., Dixon

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line – Adrian Herrera, Sr., Stillman Valley; Clinton Schielein, Sr., Dixon; Will Weaver, Sr., Stillman Valley; Peyton Lind, Jr., Byron; Preston Lewis, Sr., Mendota

Linebacker – Zachary Crandall, Jr., Oregon; Jay Herebia, Sr., Stillman Valley; Nolan Randick, Sr., Dixon; Nolan Zajic, Sr., North Boone; Hunter Zweifel, Sr., Genoa-Kingston

Defensive Back – Tareiq Blake-Washington, Sr., Rockford Lutheran; Talbir Chima, Sr., Dixon; Austin Dowty, Sr., Stillman Valley; Jake Stojan, Jr., Genoa-Kingston

Punter – Kollin Fugate, Sr., Genoa-Kingston

HONORABLE MENTION

Byron – Tanner Klein, Sr.; Erick Hernandez, Sr.

Dixon – Nate Long, Jr.; Alec Faley, Sr.

Genoa-Kingston – Will Franson, Jr.; Sam Rice, Jr.

Mendota – Edwin Angulo, Sr.; Mason DeFore, Sr.

North Boone – Abraham Rosas, Sr.; Josh Chudoba, Jr.

Oregon – Dalton Hermes, Sr.

Rock Falls – Xzavier Epps, Sr.; Kye O’Brien, Jr.

Rockford Lutheran – D’Antone Meadows, So.; Carivious Brown, Jr.

Stillman Valley – Lucas Johnson, Sr.; Braeden Schlaf, Sr.

Winnebago – Blake Schuur, Sr.; Caden Hawkins, Sr.


Video News
More In Sports