A. Phalen wins triple jump in two home meets

Mendota’s Abby Phalen reaches back to await the handoff of the baton from Twila Martinson during the 4x100-meter relay on March 28 at the MHS track. (Reporter photo)

MENDOTA – Three first-place finishes helped the Mendota Lady Trojans to third in the team standings of a seven-team track meet on March 26 at the MHS complex.

LaSalle-Peru ran away with first-place honors with 179.5 points, followed by St. Bede with 109.75 and Mendota with 77. Also competing were Putnam County (74), Hall (48), Stillman Valley (19) and Earlville (9.75).

Mendota’s first-place finishes came in field events. Teghan Tillman took top honors in the long jump at 15-6, Abby Phalen won the triple jump with a measurement of 32-5 and Lydia Willis claimed the discus with a distance of 94-1.

March 26

LaSalle-Peru 179.5, St. Bede 109.75, Mendota 77, Putnam County 74, Hall 48, Stillman Valley 19, Earlville 9.75

Mendota 1st place: Teghan Tillman, long jump, 15-6; Abby Phalen, triple jump, 32-5; Lydia Willis, discus, 94-1

Mendota 2nd place: Tillman, high jump, 4-8

Mendota 3rd place: Lauren Schimmer, high jump, 4-6; Schimmer, triple jump, 30-1; Willis, shot put, 30-11

Mendota 4th place: Morgan Gonda, 100m dash, 14.5; Tillman, 200m dash, 30.53; Natalie Bodmer, 1600m run, 7:05.25

Mendota 5th place: 4x200m relay (Kaysee Villegas, Gonda, Rosy Rocha, Camille Jones), 2:13.15

Mendota 6th place: Phalen, 100m dash, 14.53; Devin Wade, long jump, 14-0

***

Mendota nabbed four first-place finishes and was second in a four-team home meet on March 28.

Streator’s 69 points were good enough for first place, followed by Mendota (55), Winnebago (49) and Rockford Lutheran (37).

Individual top finishes for the Lady Trojans went to Lauren Schimmer in the high jump (4-8) and Phalen in the triple jump (31-4.25). Also posting first-place efforts were the 4x200 (2:03.53) and 4x400 (4:58.34) relay teams.

March 28

Streator 69, Mendota 55, Winnebago 49, Rockford Lutheran 37

Mendota 1st place: 4x200 relay (Villegas, Gonda, Wade, Tillman), 2:03.53; 4x400 relay (Wade, Tillman, Natalie Bodmer, Janice Gonzalez), 4:58.34; Schimmer, high jump, 4-8; Phalen, triple jump, 31-4.25

Mendota 2nd place: Phalen, 100m dash, 14.14; Gonzalez, 400m dash, 1:21.3; 4x100m relay (Tillman Gonda, Twila Martinson, Phalen), 56.17; Wade, pole vault, 7-0

Mendota 3rd place: Gonda, 100m dash, 14.36; Gonda, 200m dash, 30.94; Rocha, 400m dash, 1:24.54; Bodmer, 800m run, 3:03.7; Bodmer, 1600m run, 6:52.83; Tillman, long jump, 14-10

Mendota 4th place: Kailyn Jezewski, 400m dash, 1:31.14

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports